plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Ferns: Osmunda cinnamomea

Botanical name: Osmunda cinnamomea

Common name: Fern, Cinnamon

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

none

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Ferns: Osmunda cinnamomea"

Cinnamon Fern is a clump-forming and spreads slowly. Long, wide fronds that are slightly woolly, especially at the base of the frond. The fertile fronds are totally different. They come from the center of the plant and grow straight up. They are laden with cinnamon-colored spore cases; also woolly in appearance. Prefers light, dappled shade. Hardy in zones 4-8.

   You must login to vote!