plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Polemonium caeruleum 'Brise d'Anjou'

Botanical name: Polemonium caeruleum 'Brise d'Anjou'

Common name: Jacob's Ladder, 'Brise d'Anjou'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
3
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

none

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Polemonium caeruleum 'Brise d'Anjou'"

Jacob's Ladder 'Brise d'Anjou' is a specialty plant with elegant, vibrant, creamily-variegated foliage to brighten shady garden spots. Violet-blue flowers from late spring to mid-summer. Creamy-edged, fern-like foliage on bushy clumps. Good border or rock garden plant. Prefers partial to full shade and a rich, moist, well-drained soil. Divide in spring or fall every three to four years. Photo courtesy Blooms of Bressingham North America.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement