plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Speedwell: Veronica 'Midnight'

Botanical name: Veronica 'Midnight'

Common name: Speedwell, 'Midnight'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Speedwell: Veronica 'Midnight'"

'Midnight' is much later-flowering than most veronicas. Its compact habit makes it even more desirable. Veronicas are valued for their low maintenance requirements. They all have a similar flower--a long, tapering spike densely covered with small flowers.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement