plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Vernonia fasciculata

Botanical name: Vernonia fasciculata

Common name: Ironweed

also known as (Prairie Ironweed, Common Ironweed)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

invasive, butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Vernonia fasciculata"

Ironweed is valuable for late color. A vigorous plant with small, bright flowers in clusters. In the compositae family, but the flowers are not daisy-like. Native plant.

History:

Native to wet prairies and marshes.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement