plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Phlox: Phlox maculata 'Omega'

Botanical name: Phlox maculata 'Omega'

Common name: spotted phlox

also known as (wild sweet william)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Phlox: Phlox maculata 'Omega'"

'Omega' has white blossoms that are accented with a violet-rose eye in the center of each flower. More floriferous than 'Miss Lingard'. Differs from Phlox paniculata in that it flowers a little earlier, has darker green leaves, spotted stems and better mildew resistance. Phlox maculata is a neglected native North American species. Until relatively recently there were only two common cultivars Phlox maculata, but England's Alan Bloom did some hybridizing and selection, resulting in the Greek letter strain that is so valuable. They bloom for a long time beginning in late June. If deadheaded they will bloom more than once. --edited by dtd siegelgirl

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement