plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Antiques: Rosa 'Clotilde Soupert'

Botanical name: Rosa 'Clotilde Soupert'

Common name: Rose, Antique Polyantha 'Clotilde Soupert' (1890)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 6a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Antiques: Rosa 'Clotilde Soupert'"

'Clotilde Soupert' reminds us of the Bourbon rose, 'Souvenir de la Malmaison' only smaller. The flower is a rounded, cabbage-like rose of creamy white with the very palest touches of pink in the center and with over 100 petals to enfold its fine perfume. The compact growth habit and exquisite bloom makes up for the tendency to ball in humid weather. 'Clotilde Soupert' shows excellent disease resistance, making gardening success even easier.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement