plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Sunflowers: Helianthus x 'Dwarf Sunspot'

Botanical name: Helianthus x 'Dwarf Sunspot'

Common name: Sunflower, 'Dwarf Sunspot'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 1a thru 11b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Sunflowers: Helianthus x 'Dwarf Sunspot'"

A true dwarf growing only 18 to 24 inches tall, yet flowers are huge, 10 inch golden-yellow globes with large brown centers filled with edible seeds. A conversation piece in tubs or planters. Sunflowers cheer up any garden setting with their bright, nodding heads, and are fashionable in flower arrangements. Birds love their edible seeds. Simply plant seeds after danger of frost in any sunny spot.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement