plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Clematis: Clematis montana var. grandiflora

Botanical name: Clematis montana var. grandiflora

Common name: white anemone clematis

also known as (Clematis montana var. lilacina, mountain clematis, Himalayan clematis, Clematis montana 'Grandiflora', Clematis montana f. grandiflora)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, poisonous, climber

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Clematis: Clematis montana var. grandiflora"

White anemone clematis bears large flowers up to 3 inches wide; unscented. This gorgeous clematis is a member of Group 1 (Group A) clematis – prune only after flowering, to shape, or to remove dead wood. The Group 1 clematis flowers on wood produced the previous season. Pruning before flowering will only remove the flower buds and result in reduced flowers. Provide full sun to part shade and consistent moisture. – edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Clematis montana var. grandiflora is native to temperate and tropical Asia.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement