plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Antiques: Rosa 'American Beauty'

Botanical name: Rosa 'American Beauty'

Common name: Rose, Antique Hybrid Perpetual 'American Beauty' (1875)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Antiques: Rosa 'American Beauty'"

Antique Hybrid Perpetual Rose 'American Beauty' has beautiful globular buds that open to large cupped flowers of deep, glowing pink with an excellent perfume. This rose can bloom repeatedly, with a good display in spring and fall and flowers at scattered intervals in summer. The tall, erect bush is quite vigorous once established and the canes are usually thornless.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement