plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Pine: Pinus nigra

Botanical name: Pinus nigra

Common name: Austrian pine

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, clay
Sun:
  
Zones: 3b thru 7a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
evergreen
Categories:   
Attributes:

winter interest, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Pine: Pinus nigra"

Austrian pines have strong character and serve well as a landscape decoration, a windbreak, or border tree. It produces 4 to 6 inch handsome dark green needles. At maturity, Austrian pines usually do not exceed 40 feet in a yard and garden situation. A very broad tree, Austrian pines grow about 8-12 inches per year. They will thrive in areas that reach -30 degrees Fahrenheit. Withstands city conditions better than many other pines. --edited by dtd siegelgirl

History:

Native to Europe. Introduced 1759.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement