plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Anacyclus depressus

Botanical name: Anacyclus depressus

Common name: Mat Daisy

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Anacyclus depressus"

Mat Daisy is a little known plant that originates in the mountainous areas of the Mediterranean, and has shown itself to be an easy-to-grow, cold hardy rock garden plant. Dense 1" tall feathery silver-gray foliage shows off the white daisy flowers in early spring. The undersides of the flower petals have a distinctive deep red color that is revealed in the mornings before the flowers unfold. Xeric Mat Daisy thrives in poor, well drained soil. A good plant for edging gravel pathways where it will re-seed itself and colonize the area. This xeric plant is best adapted to and will thrive in the more arid climates of the Western U.S.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement