plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Sage: Salvia officinalis 'Tricolor'

Botanical name: Salvia officinalis 'Tricolor'

Common name: Sage, Tricolor

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
6
times

Sprite
created by:
in the weeds

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: dry, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 6a thru 10b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Sage: Salvia officinalis 'Tricolor'"

The foliage of this lovely plant is its main attraction. Each leaf has white, green, and pink markings that look good all summer long. Although it is edible, its main use in the garden is as an ornamental. Perennial to Zone 6. Can be planted outdoors in the Autumn in Zones 6-10. Gardeners in northern zones should keep the tender perennials and desirable annual herbs indoors during the cold months.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement