plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Annuals: Rudbeckia amplexicaulis

Botanical name: Rudbeckia amplexicaulis

Common name: clasping coneflower

also known as (clasping-leaf coneflower, Dracopis amplexicaulis)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Clasping Coneflower
Photo credit: ladybug
Annuals: Rudbeckia amplexicaulis
Sprite
created by:
ladybug

Germantown, Tn

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

bird attracting, butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Annuals: Rudbeckia amplexicaulis"

A hardy annual native to the southeastern United States, and has naturalized throughout most of North America. The identifiable black, cone-shaped heads are surrounded by bright yellow, drooping reflexed ray flowers. Clasping coneflower prefers full sun in various soil conditions. Often forms dense colonies in moist areas. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Rudbeckia amplexicaulis is native to the southeastern United States.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement