plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Astilbe: Astilbe x arendsii 'Bumalda'

Botanical name: Astilbe x arendsii 'Bumalda'

Common name: hybrid astilbe

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Astilbe: Astilbe x arendsii 'Bumalda'"

Originating in 1920, 'Bumalda' is a beautiful plant for the perennial border. Its early-mid summer blooming flowers are large, open plumes of bluish white with a tinge of pink. They make long-lasting cut flowers either fresh or dried. Average garden soil with even, ample moisture is all that is required. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Astilbe x arendsii represents a large group of hybrid cultivars that were bred by Georg Arends of Germany from 1902 to 1952. 'Bumalda' was introduced in 1920.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement