plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Amaryllis: Hippeastrum 'Jewel'

Botanical name: Hippeastrum 'Jewel'

Common name: double amaryllis

also known as (knights star-lily)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
3
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 9a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Categories:   
Attributes:

winter interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Amaryllis: Hippeastrum 'Jewel'"

'Jewel' is for you if you love the spectacular flowers of amaryllis. It's a rare, white, double-flowering variety that almost looks like an orchid when it pops into bloom. The plant often produces two stems per bulb with three to four flowers per stem. All you need to grow these beauties is a clay pot, potting soil, good sun, and water. Plants generally bloom about six to eight weeks after planting. When the blooms fade they're replaced by rich, dark green leaves. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement