plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Helianthemum nummularium 'Single Yellow'

Botanical name: Helianthemum nummularium 'Single Yellow'

Common name: Rock Rose, 'Single Yellow'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, clay
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 10b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Helianthemum nummularium 'Single Yellow'"

'Single Yellow' plants never fail to smother themselves with bright yellow flowers and tolerate the worst weather can throw at them. Deep rooted with evergreen foliage this little sub-shrub needs only occasional deep soakings and shrugs off the alkalinity in soil. Shear back after flowering for light repeat blooming later in the summer. This plant merits wider use in Western gardens.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement