plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Poppies: Papaver laciniatum 'White Swan'

Botanical name: Papaver laciniatum 'White Swan'

Common name: Poppy, 'White Swan'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Poppy, 'White Swan'
Photo credit: ladybug
Poppies: Papaver laciniatum 'White Swan'
Sprite
created by:
ladybug

Germantown, Tn

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 1a thru 11b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Poppies: Papaver laciniatum 'White Swan'"

This selection has pure white, deeply fringed doubled flowers, with green centers. The sea green leaves clasp the stem, which can grow to 2'. Decorative seedpods follow filled with edible seeds. Sow outdoors in early spring, or in warm areas, in fall in a sunny spot. Self sows.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement