plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Lilacs: Syringa vulgaris

Botanical name: Syringa vulgaris

Common name: common Lilac; French Lilac

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
59
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 3b thru 7b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Lilacs: Syringa vulgaris"

Syringa vulgaris (Lilac) has beautiful fragrant flowers which help to make this an old fashioned landscaping favorite. Lilacs grow to 12-15 feet tall and can be grown as a single-trucked small tree if the suckers are managed. Otherwise it's natural habit is to grove. The flowers are extremely fragrant and are great for cutting and enjoying indoors. Lilacs are durable and adapt to a wide range of soil conditions. Syringa vulgaris in general do better in climates that get cold winters. Fall color is insignificant. Edited by H. Harris

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement