plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Herbs: Myrtus communis microphylla variegata

Botanical name: Myrtus communis microphylla variegata

Common name: Myrtle, Variegated

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
in the weeds

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 8a thru 10b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

winter interest, fall interest, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Herbs: Myrtus communis microphylla variegata"

Variegated Myrtle is a tender perennial in zones 8-10; acts as an annual in colder climates. Here's a beauty you don't see very often. Variegated myrtle has tiny, yellow and green leaves up and down each stem. When dried, the leaves can be used in potpourris and with pork or game. The plant itself also can be sheared into a variety of topiary forms. White flowers appear in the summer followed by dark berries in the fall. Gardeners in northern zones should keep tender perennials and desirable annual herbs indoors during the cold months.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement