plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Peonies: Paeonia 'Sarah Bernhardt'

Botanical name: Paeonia 'Sarah Bernhardt'

Common name: Peony, 'Sarah Bernhardt'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sprite
created by:
earthworm

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, clay
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 2a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Peonies: Paeonia 'Sarah Bernhardt'"

'Sarah Bernhardt' is a dark rose-pink double. The stems are lax and require support if they are to hold the large flowers. This dependable bloomer has been a standard in the cut flower trade for years. Blooms very late.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement