plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Rosemary: Rosmarinus officinalis 'Primley's Blue'

Botanical name: Rosmarinus officinalis 'Primley's Blue'

Common name: Rosemary, Primley's Blue

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
in the weeds

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: dry, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 8a thru 10b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, winter interest, fall interest, bee attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Rosemary: Rosmarinus officinalis 'Primley's Blue'"

Primley's Blue Rosemary has some of the most colorful legends, superstitions, and historic uses associated with it. No herb garden is complete without it, but don't feel limited to its use there. Add it to containers and the flower garden as well. The fragrant needlelike leaves and exquisite blue flowers create a striking effect. Use both flowers and foliage to flavor roasted meats and vegetables. Has had a long standing as a central core in European herbal medicine. Stimulates circulation of blood. Known to be beneficial in treating nervous problems such as epilepsy and vertigo, and acting as a general restorative and uplifting tonic. Gardeners in northern zones should keep the tender perennials and desirable annual herbs indoors during the cold months. Tender perennial zones 8 - 10.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement