plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Herbs: Monarda 'Purple Crown'

Botanical name: Monarda 'Purple Crown'

Common name: bee balm

also known as (Oswego-tea, bergamot)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 7b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Categories:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, bird attracting, butterfly attracting, hummingbird attracting, bee attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Herbs: Monarda 'Purple Crown'"

'Purple Crown' bee balm is early-flowering. Flower shape differs from the rest. Here, there is a cluster of purple flowers that is collared by a soft purple bract. A newer variety, from Germany. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Monarda 'Purple Crown' is most likely a child of the parents Monarda didyma and Monarda fistulosa.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement