plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Bulbs: Scilla siberica 'Alba'

Botanical name: Scilla siberica 'Alba'

Common name: Squill, White Siberian

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, clay
Sun:
  
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Bulbs: Scilla siberica 'Alba'"

White Siberian Squill is rare beauty! This dainty flower is the uncommon, white cultivar of Scilla siberica (Siberian Squill). In early spring, each bulb produces one or more stems topped with three to five pure white, bell-shaped nodding flowers. Create an all-white island or interplant with other squill bulbs for a colorful carpet. Easy, rewarding, elegant and prolific, these blossoms are an essential addition to your garden.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement