plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Orchids: Odontoglossum x Miltonia (Rustic Bridge x Odcdm Crowborough)

Botanical name: Odontoglossum x Miltonia (Rustic Bridge x Odcdm Crowborough)

Common name: Orchid, Odtna 'Wildcat'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral,
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 1a thru 11b
Care:
demanding
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

none

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Orchids: Odontoglossum x Miltonia (Rustic Bridge x Odcdm Crowborough)"

The yellow blooms of the 'Wildcat' Orchid are dappled with blotches of burgundy. The numerous small flowers are born on a long, elegantly arching stem. No fresh flower can compete with the stunning face of an orchid. This especially showy "living bouquet". Colmanara hybrids will tolerate medium to low light levels. Bread to be a good beginner orchid and easy to care for in the home. Will bloom 2 - 3 times per year.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement