plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Yarrow: Achillea filipendulina 'Moonshine'

Botanical name: Achillea filipendulina 'Moonshine'

Common name: Yarrow, 'Moonshine'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant, butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Yarrow: Achillea filipendulina 'Moonshine'"

We recommend 'Moonshine' as one of the best garden perennials currently available. It can be used in both xeric and non-xeric perennial borders, as it is highly adaptable in its soil and water needs. The distinctive silver-gray foliage of 'Moonshine' is a fine backdrop for the lemon yellow flower clusters that keep coming all summer. Skirt the base of the plant with ground covers like Delosperma cooperi or Veronica Heavenly Blue, then mix in with other taller perennials like Penstemon strictus; the possibilities are endless!

   You must login to vote!