plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Oregano: Origanum sp.

Botanical name: Origanum sp.

Common name: Oregano, Hopley's Purple

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
in the weeds

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 11b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Oregano: Origanum sp."

Hopley's Purple Oregano's leaves are pungent and reddish-purple making this oregano a must-have herb for the herb garden or perennial border. You can use the leaves either fresh or dried, or just enjoy them for their intense color. It's a compact variety that won't get as tall as the more common Italian oregano. Hopley's Purple Oregano's principal use is as an ornamental. Especially attractive from August until Thanksgiving. Can be planted outdoors in the Autumn. Gardeners in northern zones should keep the tender perennials and desirable annual herbs indoors during the cold months.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement