plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Herbs: Nepeta sibirica 'Souvenir d'André Chaudron'

Botanical name: Nepeta sibirica 'Souvenir d'André Chaudron'

Common name: Siberian catmint

also known as (large-flowered catmint, Dracocephalum sibiricum, Nepeta macrantha)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 7b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, butterfly attracting, bee attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Herbs: Nepeta sibirica 'Souvenir d'André Chaudron'"

'Souvenir d'André Chaudron' Siberian catmint has a long flowering season. Excellent for the rockery or as an edging accent. You will love it! To keep it compact, try cutting it back in early May before the June flowers. It blooms well in June through summer (whorls of deep blue), after which it should be deadheaded and cut back. Requires a well-drained soil. Very effective creeping around the base of German iris. Neat grower. Leaves are larger than the other catmints. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Nepeta sibirica is native to Russia, Mongolia, Kazakhstan and China.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement