plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Ferns: Asplenium scolopendrium

Botanical name: Asplenium scolopendrium

Common name: Fern, Hart's Tongue

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

none

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Ferns: Asplenium scolopendrium"

Hart's Tongue Fern is clump forming. The unusual Hart's Tongue Fern is rarely found in the wild in North America but is more common in other parts of the world. It does not look like a typical fern; its foliage is strap-like, not at all lacy or delicate. The fronds are usually 15-18 inches long, roughly tongue-shaped, with a gently undulating edge. They are fairly upright and have a prominent central rib. These contrast well with some of the small-leafed shade plants such as Maidenhair Ferns, thalictrum or corydalis. Very hardy and easy to grow. They like a moist spot out of direct sun and a sweet soil. A striking plant for the edge of a shady garden. Also known as Phyllitis scolopendrium.

   You must login to vote!