plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Brunnera macrophylla

Botanical name: Brunnera macrophylla

Common name: Siberian Bugloss

also known as (False Forget-Me-Not)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

none

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Brunnera macrophylla"

Siberian Bugloss is an easily grown plant from the Caucasus Mountains in eastern Europe. It has plenty of small flowers of the purest blue that bloom over a long season. It begins in mid-spring and continues into July, all the while displaying its large, heart-shaped leaves. Sometimes called False Forget-Me-Not.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement