plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Yarrow: Achillea taygetea

Botanical name: Achillea taygetea

Common name: Yarrow, Taygetea

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, acidic, clay
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant, butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Yarrow: Achillea taygetea"

A. taygetea is for the smaller garden. A good companion for any of the spring flowering purple salvias. The soft yellow color of A. taygetea is easy to blend with many plants. Flowers for a long period and is not invasive. Foliage is rich grey. Alan Bloom says, "No border should be without this plant." Achillea is a joy to the gardener for its undemanding, adaptive nature and its willingness to perform bountifully throughout the summer. Excellent as a dried botanical, it retains its rich color if the flower head is cut and hung upside-down when it is nearly fully open. The fern-like, aromatic foliage is highly decorative. Will bloom the first season.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement