plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Herbs: Tulbaghia fragrans

Botanical name: Tulbaghia fragrans

Common name: Society Garlic

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sprite
created by:
in the weeds

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 11b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Herbs: Tulbaghia fragrans"

Society Garlic's handsome, dark green, straplike leaves emit a strong garlic fragrance. The plants form dense clumps that grow larger every year. It's an excellent ornamental that shoots up large, round, pinkish-blue flowers during the summer. In northern climates it requires a thick mulch to survive the winter. Or, grow it in pots and move it indoors before hard frost in the fall. This is a hard-to-find plant with many extraordinary qualities.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement