plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Shasta Daisy: Leucanthemum x superbum

Botanical name: Leucanthemum x superbum

Common name: Shasta Daisy, 'Alaska'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Shasta Daisy: Leucanthemum x superbum"

Shasta Daisies were named because Luther Burbank did the creative work in the late 19th century in a garden in full view of Mt. Shasta. These classic flowers were bred for flower output and vigor. All varieties produce great quantities of strong-stemmed flowers for cutting. This vigorous plant does best with division every other year, in the spring. No other special care is needed. Well drained, good garden soil is best. Pure white. A classic plant. Known for its hardiness.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement