plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Astilbe: Astilbe x arendsii 'Bressingham Beauty'

Botanical name: Astilbe x arendsii 'Bressingham Beauty'

Common name: hybrid astilbe

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

none

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Astilbe: Astilbe x arendsii 'Bressingham Beauty'"

Astilbe x arendsii 'Bresshingham Pink' is bright pink. A recent Alan Bloom variety. Large, with longish, straight flower stems. There really is no plant that can be compared to astilbe; it is singular in flower form as well as foliage. The flowers are plume-like, and can be used either fresh or dried as a cut flower. The foliage varies a little by variety--all are very desirable. The bloom season for astilbe is generally early summer; but take note of the later-flowering types - these are valuable to astilbe lovers who want to extend the bloom season. Graham Stuart Thomas likes to combine the earlier flowering varieties with Siberian or Japanese Iris. Most of these varieties were developed in Germany in the early 1900's. Few plants are as easily grown to perfection as astilbe. Average garden soil with even, ample moisture is all that is required. Photo courtesy Blooms of Bressingham North America. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Astilbe x arendsii represents a large group of hybrid cultivars that were bred by Georg Arends of Germany from 1902 to 1952.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement