plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Annuals: Lavatera trimestris 'Silver Cup'

Botanical name: Lavatera trimestris 'Silver Cup'

Common name: Lavatera 'Silver Cup'

also known as (Rose Mallow)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Lavatera 'Silver Cup'
Photo credit: ladybug
Annuals: Lavatera trimestris 'Silver Cup'
Sprite
created by:
ladybug

Germantown, Tn

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 10b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Annuals: Lavatera trimestris 'Silver Cup'"

Lustrous raspberry pink, cup shaped flowers are 2-3" wide and have darker pink veining. It is also known as Rose Mallow, and is related to hollyhocks. An outstanding cut flower, it grows easily from seed. The species, similar to 'Silver Cup' was offered in a seed list in 1810.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement