plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Deciduous: Caryopteris clandonensis 'Dark Knight'

Botanical name: Caryopteris clandonensis 'Dark Knight'

Common name: Bluebeard 'Dark Knight'

also known as (Blue Mist)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
59
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest, butterfly attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Deciduous: Caryopteris clandonensis 'Dark Knight'"

The gray-green foliage of 'Dark Knight' seems to deepen the already dark blue color of the flowers. Hundreds of foot long flower spikes cover the plant in late summer. Butterflies love this shrub. Caryopteris is an under-used low care xeric shrub for use in your landscape or flower beds. Needs only average garden soil to grow in, and regular to infrequent watering. Cut back to 1/3 its previous year's height early each spring to encourage heaviest flowering. This xeric plant is best adapted to and will thrive in the more arid climates of the Western U.S. Grows to a height of 2.5 feet with an equal spread. Zones 5-9.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement