plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Paperwhites: Narcissus tazetta 'Bethlehem'

Botanical name: Narcissus tazetta 'Bethlehem'

Common name: Paperwhite, 'Bethlehem' (Nony)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, poisonous, butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Paperwhites: Narcissus tazetta 'Bethlehem'"

Paperwhite 'Bethlehem' (Nony) is a lovely paperwhite that bears creamy-white petals with bright yellow cups. It bestows a delicate fragrance--and is the least overpowering of any of the paperwhites. 'Nony' grows to 14 to 18 inches tall.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement