plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Aconitum lycoctonum ssp. neapolitanum

Botanical name: Aconitum lycoctonum ssp. neapolitanum

Common name: Monkshood

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant, poisonous

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Aconitum lycoctonum ssp. neapolitanum"

Of the yellow monkshoods this species has the stiffest habit. A very old garden plant, with some species in use by the year 1200. The Monkshoods are excellent plants for full sun (especially in the north) or filtered light areas. In either they demand ample moisture, but not wetness. We like to mulch them in our garden so that the moisture is fairly constant. Keep aconitum well-fertilized; they are especially fond of phosphorous and potash. It may need staking if grown in excessive shade. Flowers are more abundant than other yellow species. Sometimes known as A. pyrenaicum, it is from Western Europe. Aconitum cuts well, but is poisonous in all its parts, so use caution.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement