plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Perennials: Heucherella x 'Quick Silver'

Botanical name: Heucherella x 'Quick Silver'

Common name: Heucherella, 'Quick Silver'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Perennials: Heucherella x 'Quick Silver'"

'Quicksilver' is a captivating foliage plant that also happens to have beautiful white flowers. They bloom from pinkish buds from late spring to midsummer and are held on dark stems. The real show, however, is the base foliage, which changes from reddish bronze in spring to greenish bronze in summer to dark bronze with an overlay of silver markings in fall. It's a compact clumping plant, which makes it a good choice to add aesthetic interest to your border edges. 'Quicksilver' prefers rich, moist, well-drained soil. Plant with the crown slightly raised above the soil. Mulch around plants but leave crowns uncovered. Remove spent flowers to encourage rebloom.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement