plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Geraniums: Geranium sanguineum

Botanical name: Geranium sanguineum

Common name: bloody cranesbill

also known as (bloody crane's-bill, blood-red cranesbill)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, clay
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest, butterfly attracting, bee attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Geraniums: Geranium sanguineum"

Bloody cranesbill, despite its name, is a beautiful plant with lovely cup-shaped bright magenta flowers veined with purple. Foliage is noteworthy. The grayish, slightly downy leaves are circular, lobed and heavily veined. They turn deep crimson red in fall when grown in full sun. This a good contrast plant for Alchemilla mollis. It will tolerate dryish soil and periods of drought in partial shade. . However, in partial shade it will grow taller and flower less than when grown in full sun. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Geranium sanguineum is native to Europe and Asia.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement