plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Peppers: Capsicum annuum, Grossum Group 'Bell Boy'

Botanical name: Capsicum annuum, Grossum Group 'Bell Boy'

Common name: Pepper, Sweet 'Bell Boy' Hybrid

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
gardengirl

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 11a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

bee attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Peppers: Capsicum annuum, Grossum Group 'Bell Boy'"

Considered one of the best all-purpose early bell peppers. These sturdy, vigorous plants bear a heavy crop of large, blocky, mostly 4-lobed peppers which can be used when a deep glossy green or left to turn a deep bright red. Fruits uniformly large, thick walled and fine quality. Resistant to tobacco mosaic virus. Start indoors. Days to maturity: 70.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement