plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Beans: Phaseolus vulgaris 'Musica'

Botanical name: Phaseolus vulgaris 'Musica'

Common name: climbing French bean

also known as (common kidney bean, popping bean, pop bean, navy bean, garden bean, field bean, borlotti bean, butter bean, cannellini bean, dwarf kidney bean, flageolet bean, frijol, green bean, haricot bean, pea bean, pinto bean, salad bean, snap bean, string bean, wax bean, year bean, Algerian bean)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Renee's Garden
Beans: Phaseolus vulgaris 'Musica'
Sprite
created by:
Renee's Garden

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 8a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

climber, bee attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Beans: Phaseolus vulgaris 'Musica'"

Juicy, sweet and meaty with wonderful crunchy texture, 'Musica' is an early, and productive pole bean. The broad, flat, 7- to 9-inch long pods have slightly scalloped edges and unsurpassed rich flavor. Bred for demanding fresh markets in Spain and France, 'Musica's' vigorous, robust vines climb quickly and effortlessly to bear extraordinary harvests. Keep these plump, great tasting pods picked, and plants will pump out more beans than you thought possible. ‘Musica’s strong vines are heavy bearers, so plan to harvest often. The more you pick, the more plants will produce. Harvest when beans are broad and 7 to 9 inches long. Slice in pieces and cook just until tender to enjoy their fine flavor and meaty texture. Serve hot or cool and toss with herbed vinaigrette for a delicious green bean salad. – edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Phaseolus vulgaris is native to the tropical Americas and is a widely cultivated food crop.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement