plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Winter Squash and Pumpkins: Cucurbita maxima

Botanical name: Cucurbita maxima

Common name: Pumpkin, Prizewinner Hybrid

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
gardengirl

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 3b thru 11b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Winter Squash and Pumpkins: Cucurbita maxima"

One of the largest of the brag-patch pumpkins. Some of the prize winning pumpkins have reached more than 400 pounds. Vining habit. Fruits are quite round, intense orange in color with a small blossom scar and shallow ribs. Days to maturity: 120.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement