plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Fennel: Foeniculum vulgare 'Rubrum'

Botanical name: Foeniculum vulgare 'Rubrum'

Common name: Fennel, Bronze 'Rubrum'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
in the weeds

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 11b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Fennel: Foeniculum vulgare 'Rubrum'"

Bronze fennel looks exactly like the common fennel, but its foliage is a striking greenish bronze. The plant retains the culinary versatility of its cousin, but because of its interesting foliage, it also works well in the flower border. It can grow 6 feet tall. Black and yellow Swallowtail butterflies absolutely love this and the other Fennels. Gardeners in northern zones should keep tender perennials and desirable annual herbs indoors during the cold months.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement