plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Peppers: Capsicum annuum, Grossum Group 'Big Bertha'

Botanical name: Capsicum annuum, Grossum Group 'Big Bertha'

Common name: Pepper, Sweet 'Big Bertha' Hybrid

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
gardengirl

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 11a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Peppers: Capsicum annuum, Grossum Group 'Big Bertha'"

Considered one of the larger, if not the largest pepper! Fruits are 6 to 7 inches long by 4 inches wide, 3 to 4 lobed with thick, meaty walls. They can be harvested while a glossy green color or after they have turned to a deep bright red color. The productive plants are 25 to 30 inches tall and are resistant to tobacco mosaic virus. Bush plant. Start indoors. Days to maturity: 72.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement