plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Coneflowers: Rudbeckia hirta 'Indian Summer'

Botanical name: Rudbeckia hirta 'Indian Summer'

Common name: black-eyed Susan

also known as (brown Betty, yellow-daisy, wild golden glow, poor man's-daisy, marguerite jaune, hairy coneflower, golden Jerusalem, English bull's eye, bull-daisy, brown-daisy)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Photo credit: chief cultivator
Coneflowers: Rudbeckia hirta 'Indian Summer'
Sprite
created by:
ladybug

Germantown, Tn

at a glance

Soil: dry, alkaline, clay
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, fall interest, bird attracting, butterfly attracting, bee attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Coneflowers: Rudbeckia hirta 'Indian Summer'"

Huge golden-yellow 6 to 9 inch blooms are held high on 3 to 3 1/2 ft. plants that require no staking. Largest flowers of any Rudbeckia and a prolific bloomer. Delightful black-eyed Susans rival marigolds for low maintenance and color effect. Extremely drought-tolerant and resistant to all types of weather. Ideal for the informal garden. For season-long color start seed indoors 10 to 12 weeks prior to planting outside. 1995 All-America Winner. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Rudbeckia hirta is native to central United States.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement