plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Bulbs: Oxalis triangularis

Botanical name: Oxalis triangularis

Common name: wood sorrel

also known as (Oxalis regnellii, Shamrock)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 8a thru 11a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Categories:   
Attributes:

poisonous

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Bulbs: Oxalis triangularis"

This wood sorrel produces clover-like leaves in a rich burgundy shade that show off the soft pink flowers. Five-petaled blooms open flat to greet the sun. Works well nestled in nooks and crannies in the garden or as a houseplant inside. Good luck doesn't always come in green. Burgundy works too! Will not tolerate frost. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

History:

Oxalis triangularis is native to South America.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement