plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Ornamental Grasses: Miscanthus sinensis 'Strictus'

Botanical name: Miscanthus sinensis 'Strictus'

Common name: Grass, Porcupine

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Ornamental Grasses: Miscanthus sinensis 'Strictus'"

Porcupine Grass has a clump forming habit. This very upright grass is distinguished by its horizontal variegation. The leaf color is green with yellow bands. Unlike Zebra Grass, this one remains erect. A choice accent plant.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement