plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Annuals: Consolida ambigua 'Blue Picottee'

Botanical name: Consolida ambigua 'Blue Picottee'

Common name: Larkspur, 'Blue Picottee'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
ladybug

Germantown, Tn

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 1a thru 11b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
annual
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Annuals: Consolida ambigua 'Blue Picottee'"

Also called 'Frosted Skies', this variety has petals of white with beautiful fringed edges of lavender blue. The dense flowered spikes are displayed on strong stems growing to 3' tall. Sow outdoors in early spring or fall in the South. Self sows.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement