plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Cherry: Prunus avium 'Stella'

Botanical name: Prunus avium 'Stella'

Common name: sweet cherry

also known as (wild cherry, gean, bird cherry, Cheshire merry tree, crab cherry, hagberry, mazzard, merry tree, Suffolk merries)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 6a thru 7b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

bee attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Cherry: Prunus avium 'Stella'"

'Stella' is self-pollinating, so you only need one tree. You'll get plump, deep red cherries, plenty for both fresh snacks and canning. The tree grows 15 to 18 ft. and delivers a terrific batch of delicious cherries. Fruit ripens in mid-June in Zone 6. -- edited by dtd pbcouchman

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement