plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Peonies: Paeonia 'Minuet'

Botanical name: Paeonia 'Minuet'

Common name: Peony, Double 'Minuet' (Franklin 1931)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
earthworm

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, clay
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 2a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Peonies: Paeonia 'Minuet'"

'Minuet' is one of the tallest of the lactiflora peonies, it usually is 40 inches or so in height. The flower is large and a lovely light pink. An excellent choice for the back of the border.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement